Molecular Mechanism of Cell Death And Its Physiological Role
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17002017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2006-2009)
Osaka University (2005)
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Shigekazu  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 教授 (70114428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川根 公樹  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60362589)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWANE Koki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60362589)
HANAYAMA Rikinari  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40403191)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアポトーシス / シグナル伝達 / 造血 / マクロファージ / 飽食 / 貪食 / フォスファテジセリン / 受容体 / MFG-E8 / TIM-4 / 乳腺 / DNaseII / インターフェロン
Research Abstract
We identified a type I-membrane protein that recognizes phosphatidylserine exposed on the cell surface of apoptotic cells, and found that there are specific gates in the phagocytes for the entry of apoptotic cells. In these gates, actin polymerized when the dead cells enter and it de polymerized as soon as they are inside of the phagocytes. We also found that if the DNA of apoptotic cells is not degraded in the phagocytes, the macrophages produce various cytokines that causes anemia and arthritis.