Analyses of Molecular Assembly and Diversity of Proteasomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17002019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Keiji  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 参事研究員 (10108871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Shigeo  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 教授 (20344070)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsユビキチン / プロテアソーム / オートファジー / 蛋白質分解 / 分子集合 / 分子多様性 / ガン / 神経変性疾患 / ATP依存性プロテアーゼ / ユビキチンリガーゼ / 胸腺特異的プロテアソーム / タンパク質分解 / ATP
Research Abstract
The proteasome is an unusually large cellular apparatus that selectively degrades unnecessary proteins, which must be eliminated from the cells. We defined the molecular mechanisms underling proteasome assembly by the findings of a set of proteasome-dedicated molecular chaperones that assist the correct formation of the proteasome. In addition, we established the new concept on the diversity of the proteasome. Previously, we discovered the "immunoproteasome", which emphasized the specialized functions in immune responses. Lately, we also identified another unique "thymoproteasome", which is expressed exclusively in the thymus. We found that thymoproteasome-deficient mice displayed defective thymic development of CD8+T cells, suggesting a key role for thymoproteasome in the development of the MHC class I-restricted CD8+T cell repertoire during thymic positive selection.