New Frontiers of Cancer Sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17012004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Tadatsugu  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50133616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 道行  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10199812)
濡木 理  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (10272460)
西田 栄介  京都大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (60143369)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUDA Michiyuki  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10199812)
NUREKI Osamu  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (10272460)
NISHIDA Eisuke  京都大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (60143369)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords情報科学 / がん免疫 / 構造生物学 / 発生と発がん / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
This consortium project were established with the aim of developing and exploiting cutting-edge cancer research technologies and ideas. Overall, the entire project bore fruit in many areas including the discovery of novel molecules involved in the signaling and regulation of gene expression in cancer cells, development of new technologies for imaging of the signaling system, elucidation of the solid structure of several critical molecules for oncogenesis and new drug delivery system with which to treat cancers.