Informatory expression system connecting cancer and immunity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17012005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Tadatsugu  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50133616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAOKA Akinori  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (30323611)
TAMURA Tonohiko  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (50285144)
HONDA Kenya  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (60334231)
OOBA Yuusuke  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (30333503)
YANAI Hideyuki  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70431765)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsインターフェロン / IRFファミリー / p53 / 樹状細胞 / 発がん抑制 / Noxa / Puma / Toll様受容体 / がん / 自然免疫 / IRF / 転写因子 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
We investigated biological mechanisms and role of effecter molecules, e.g. interferons, IRFs and Noxa. It revealed that these molecules are involved in transformation, apoptosis induction and metastasis signaling pathways. We also found the cross-talk pathway between TLRs signaling. Moreover, we identified DAI and HMGB1, 2, 3 are important for the nucleic-acid mediated innate immune responses. Since these pathways regulate tumorgenesis and exacerbation, our findings will be proved to be useful for the development of novel tumor therapy in near future.