Structural basis for carcinogenesis and cancer metastasis by oncogene products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17012009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2007-2009)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
NUREKI Osamu  The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10272460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHITANI Ryuichiro  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (90361568)
石谷 隆一郎  東京工業大学, 大学院生命理工学研究科, 助手 (30401186)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsがん化 / がん細胞の転移 / 細胞骨格再構築 / 開口放出 / 転写因子 / 自然免疫 / X線結晶構造解析 / 発がん / がんの転移 / 創薬 / TGF-βシグナル / 細胞内ホメオスタシス / シグナル伝達 / レセプター / がん遺伝子 / 薬剤設計 / がん細胞の浸潤 / 細胞骨格再形成 / 細胞膜の開口放出 / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / Wnt / β-catenineシグナル
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanism of carcinogenesis, cancer metastasis and anti-tumor immune reaction, atomic structures of the player, the oncoproteins and anti-oncoproteins will be determined by X-ray crystallography. Based on the structures, new anti-cancer drug will be developed to achieve an efficient cancer treatment. For carcinogenesis, we focus on TGF-β signal under which many transcription regulatory molecules interplay for cellular development signal transduction. For cancer metastasis and invasion, we focus on proteins responsible for cytoskeleton reorganization and plasma membrane supply coupled with exocytosis. For innate immune reaction, we focus on Toll-like receptor (TLR) and its endogenous ligands, and on IRF transcriptional regulators acting mainly under the control of TLR to activate the transcription of proinflammatory cytokines and γ-interferon.