Integrated cancer research using in vivo models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17012017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Kenichi  Kumamoto University, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 教授 (90115197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Gen  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (80174712)
ARAKI Kimi  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 准教授 (90211705)
ITOH Toshio  財団法人実験動物中央研究所, 動物医学研究室, 室長 (20106644)
KATOH Hideki  浜松医科大学, 動物実験施設, 准教授 (30142053)
NAKAGATA Naomi  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 教授 (30159058)
NAKO Kazuki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 発生・再生科学総合研究センター・動物資源開発・動物実験支援ユニット, ユニットリーダー (20217657)
OBATA Yuichi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, センター長 (30177290)
YAMAZAKI Yukiko  国立遺伝学研究所, 准教授 (00239956)
MATSUI Yasuhisa  医用細胞資源センター, 教授 (40241575)
WANIBUCHI Hideki  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90220970)
FUKAMACHI Hiroshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70134450)
MITSUMORI Kunitoshi  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (10239296)
USHIJIMA Toshikazu  国立がんセンター(研究所及び東病院臨床開発センター), 発がん研究部, 部長 (90232818)
OGAWA Katsuhiro  旭川医科大学, 病理学講座腫瘍病理分野, 名誉教授 (50045514)
TATEMATSU Masae  愛知がんセンター研究所, 腫瘍病理部, 副所長 (70117836)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺伝子改変マウス / 相同組換え / 凍結保存 / 微生物学的モニタリング / 遺伝学的モニタリング / データベース / 病理形態学 / 組織診断 / 遺伝子改変マスウ / トランスジェニック / ノックアウト / 遺伝子トラップ
Research Abstract
We organized 7 groups to support cancer research in Japan during 2005 and 2009 academic year. We produced 1463 transgenic or knockout mouse strains and responded to 191 consultations by distributing materials such as targeting vectors. The number of request for conditional gene targeting instead of simple knockout is increasing in recent years. Microbiological monitoring and genetic monitoring using biochemical/microsattelite markers were accomplished for 25,769 samples in 1798 cases and 1,367 samples, respectively. Due to these efforts, infection to laboratory mouse is rarely seen under SPF condition in these years. We cryopreserved embryos and sperms for 7,985 strains and supplied 4,358 strains. Infected 2739 strains were recovered and cleaned from viruses using in vitro fertilization technique. We started to supply embryos under refrigerated condition using a new method by which recovered embryo can be preserved for 3 or 4 days. We held the course for reproductive engineering for 24 times to 136 trainees. CARD-RBASE was established with necessary function such as links to other web sites. We supplied 7,357 cell lines for cancer researchers. We also carried out pathologic analyses for 55 genetically engineered mouse strains upon request.