Frontier studies in development and cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17012018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Kenichi  Kumamoto University, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 教授 (90115197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 穣  熊本大学, 発生医学研究センター, 助教 (40363527)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKAMI Minoru  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 助教 (40363527)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺伝子トラップ / Abhd2 / Spink3 / Atg5 / 条件的遺伝子破壊 / オートファジー / 可変型遺伝子トラップ / ES細胞 / 膵炎 / epidermal growth factor receptor / セルレイン / Prss1 / マクロファージ / 肺気腫 / 増殖因子 / 狭心症 / 血管平滑筋 / 遊走脳 / トリプシンインヒビター / 膵腺房細胞 / 遊走能
Research Abstract
We carried out gene trap mutagenesis using the exchangeable gene trap method and 800 gene trap clones with information of gene names and insertion sites were deposited to EGTC bank and database. The germ-line competent ES cell lines derived from the Japanese wild mouse, MSM/Ms, was established. We developed the exchangeable gene targeting method using Cre-mutant lox system. We demonstrated that the Abhd2 gene, the Skt gene, the Lgr4 gene, and the Spink3 gene are involved in migration of smooth muscle cells and differentiation of monocyte into macrophage, in tail vertebrate formation, development of epididymidis and gall bladder, and in inhibition of autophagy and cell proliferation through EGFR pathway, respectively.