The core unit supporting research, communication, network and young scientists in the cancer research field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17012024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation For Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takuro  Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research, 発がん研究部, 部長 (00180373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Takeshi  財団法人癌研究会, 癌研究所生化学部, 部長 (70264421)
MIYAZONO Kouhei  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90209908)
ISHIKAWA Fuyuki  京都大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (30184493)
MATUDA Michiyuki  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10199812)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国際交流 / 若手支援 / 広報支援 / 青少年育成 / 広報活動
Research Abstract
The core unit (Chukaku Kyoten) supported researches in the priority area for cancer research. The unit consisted of committees for support of young scientists, international affairs, public relations and youth education, and promoted research activities of young scientists, traveling of researchers to abroad, international workshop, publication and internet service of research activities and youth education for cancer.