Identification of molecular targets for cancer therapeutics through the analysis of tumor formation in mouse models for human carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17013006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation For Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
NODA Tetsuo  Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research, 癌研究所, 所長 (10183550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAO Ryoji  財団法人癌研究会, 癌研究所細胞生物部, 主任研究員 (80291095)
YAGINUMA Katsuyuki  財団法人癌研究会, 癌研究所細胞生物部, 研究員 (40182307)
TAKANO Hiroshi  財団法人癌研究会, 細胞生物部, 研究員 (00241555)
SUGAWARA Minoru  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (20311558)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / 癌 / ゲノム / シグナル / モデル動物 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed several mouse models simulating the process of human carcinogenesis induced by the activation of oncogenic signaling such as Wnt and Sonic hedgehog signaling. Through the analysis of tumor formation in these mouse models, we could have successfully elucidated the molecular mechanisms of carcinogenesis. Functional roles of cancer related genes elucidated through this analysis could suggest strong candidates for novel molecular targets of human cancer therapy.