Analysis of tumorigenesis induced by Maf oncogenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17013016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Satoru  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (50271896)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords転写因子 / 発がん / c-Maf / T細胞性リンパ腫 / 多発性骨髄腫 / 大Maf群転写因子 / 動物モデル / リンパ腫 / トランスジェニックマウス / c-Myc
Research Abstract
To elucidate in vivo function of Maf oncogenes for tumorigenesis, I tried to generate transgenic mice which overexpressed c-Maf in lymphoid cells. By analyzing these mice, I identified the development of lymphomas. ARK5, Cyclin D2 and Integrinβ7 were confirmed as target genes of c-Maf in the tumor cells. In addition, I analyzed patients with T cell lymphomas and found that c-Maf was overexpressed in Anigioimmunoblastic T cell lumphoma (AILT) cells in collaboration. These results indicate that c-Maf is the responsible gene for tumorigenesis of lymphocytes.