Roles of transcription factors for carcinogenesis and carcinogenesisdefense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17013017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2007-2009)
University of Tsukuba (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
MASAYUKI Yamamoto  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50166823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RITSUKO Shimizu  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40226262)
KINUKO Ohneda  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部・薬学科, 教授 (50323291)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords転写因子 / 発癌 / 癌抑制 / 多段階発がん / GATA1 / 白血病幹細胞 / 幹細胞性 / 治療抵抗性 / 巨核芽球白血病 / ダウン症候群 / 一過性骨髄増殖症 / 前赤芽球性性白血病 / 質的異常 / 量的異常 / GATA-1 / GATA-2 / Nrf2 / Keap1造血 / 白血病 / 酸化ストレス / 遺伝子改変マウス
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated roles transcription factors play on carcinogenesis and carcinogenesis defense in vivo, focusing on the Nrf2 and GATA transcription factors. We have found that co-operative function of Nrf2 and Keap1, which mediates cellular stress response, is important for the cancer carcinogenesis defense so that the failure in Nrf2-Keap1 system leads to the onset of cancer and poor prognosis. We have further found that deregulated function of GATA factors, which act as key molecules in hematopoietic homeostasis, causes leukemogenesis.