The mechanism for cell onocogenesis by chromosome-translocated chromatin remodeling factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17013018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Kyosuke  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (40180492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Kaoru  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (00192162)
OKUWAKI Mitsuru  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (50322699)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺伝子 / 癌 / 分子生物学 / 染色体転座 / 転写 / クロマチン / 細胞死 / 細胞周期 / 白血病 / クロマチンリモデリング / ヒストンシペロン / 核膜孔 / トランスジェニックマウス / エピジェネティクス / ヒストンシャペロン / siRNA
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify the mechanism of oncogesis by TAF-I-CAN generated by chromosomal translocation and associated with undifferentiated acute myeloma. In TAF-I-CAN transgenic mice that we constructed, haemopoietic cell differentiation was blocked. When TAF-I-CAN in the cell that had been once transformed by TAF-I-CAN was eliminated, some oncogenic phenotypes were not cancelled, suggesting that an epigenetic change(s) is involved in cell transformation by TAF-I-CAN. TAF-I-CAN was found to inhibit NF-κB- and CBP-mediated transcription by their being mislocalized and squelched, respectively, by TAF-I-CAN. In addition, we found the possibility that RAG proteins and their cryptic signal sequences are involved in translocation for generation of TEL-AML1.