Regulatory roles of protein phosphorylation in cell growth and malignant transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17013021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tadashi  The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 教授 (40134621)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords癌 / シグナル伝達 / 蛋白質 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / Tob / CCR4-NOT複合体 / 細胞死 / DNA損傷 / mRNA代謝 / deadenylase / IGFBP1 / 基礎エネルギー代謝 / p27^<kipl> / 細胞増殖 / 蛋白質リン酸化 / 転写複合体 / プロテオーム / RNAi
Research Abstract
Receptor-tyrosine kinases play critical roles in cancer development. We identified Tob as a signaling molecule downstream of the receptor-tyrosine kinases. Through molecular and cellular biological analysis and the analysis of gene-engineered mice, we provided evidence that Tob is involved in regulation of cell proliferation, cell death, and energy metabolism by interacting with other cellular proteins such as Ndr family kinases and a large protein complex that regulates messenger RNA turn over.