The role of the nuclear receptors in cancer development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17013023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Shigeaki  The University of Tokyo, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (60204468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEYAMA Ken-ichi  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 講師 (30323570)
KITAGAWA Hirochika  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 特任講師 (20345234)
TAKADA Ichiro  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (50361655)
OHTAKE Fumiaki  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (60447373)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEYAMA Ken-chi  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 講師 (30323570)
KITAGAWA Hirochika  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 特任講師 (20345234)
OHTAKE Fumiaki  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (60447373)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords転写制御 / 細胞周期依存的 / 核内因子複合体群 / 性ホルモン受容体 / ホルモン非依存性 / 変異男性ホルモン受容体 / 核内受容体共役因子 / 染色体構造調節 / ホルモン受容体 / 性ホルモン非依存性 / ホルモン依存性癌 / ホルモン非依存性癌 / 前立腺特異的AR欠損マウス / 転写共役因子 / 異変男性ホルモン受容体
Research Abstract
Selective estrogen receptor modulator (SERM) is a well-established agent in the management of hormone-dependent cancer such as breast, endometrial and ovarian cancer. SERM liganded-ERα regulates its target genes in tissue specific manner. However, the molecular mechanism which determines the tissue specificity is not well-known. We used biochemical purification techniques to identify ERα-associated proteins dependently on SERM. Interestingly, we found that bromodomain-containing protein BRD4, which is known to recruit positive transcription elongation factor b (P-TEFb) on target gene promoters and stimulates transcriptional elongation.