Enhancement of Th1 and antitumor immunity by Ag85B and Peptide-25.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17013024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2006-2009)
The University of Tokyo (2005)
Principal Investigator
TAKATSU Kiyoshi  University of Toyama, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (10107055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Yoshinori  富山大学, 医学薬学研究部, 准教授 (30431761)
KARIYONE Ai  富山大学, 医学薬学研究部, 助教 (50114450)
IKUTANI Masashi  富山大学, 医学薬学研究部, 助教 (40513718)
TAMURA Toshiki  ハンセン病研究センター, 室長 (40291306)
HONDA Hiroe  富山県薬事研究所, 主任研究員 (10463134)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsAg85B / Peptide-25 / Th1 / Th2 / 抗原提示細胞 / クロスプレゼンテーション / 抗腫瘍免疫増強 / IFN-γ / アジュバント活性 / 結核菌 / 癌 / 免疫学 / IFN--γ / アジュバント効果 / CD40-CD40L / 細胞障害活性 / Th1抗原ペプチド / I-A拘束性 / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
(1) Using P25 TCR-Tg mice, we demonstrated that direct interaction between TCR and peptide-loaded antigen-presenting cells primarily determines the fate of naive CD4^+ T cells, even in the absence of T-bet expression and costimulatory signals. (2) Coimmunization of mice with P25 and OVA resulted in the enhancement of CD8^+ cytotoxic T cells specific for OVA and growth inhibition of EL-4 thymoma expressing OVA peptide leading to the tumour rejection, indicating that P25 exerts a potent adjuvant activity for antitumour immunity. (3) P25-stimulated P25 CD4^+ T cells augment antigen cross-presentation by APC. IFN-γ and IFN-γ-inducible genes play indispensable roles the Th1-mediated cross-presentation.