Functional analysis of BRCA1 and BRCA2 on the mechanism of breast carcinogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17013027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Yoshio  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (10281594)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords乳腺発がん / BRCA1 / BRCA2 / DNA損傷修復 / 中心体制御 / 細胞質分裂 / 遺伝性乳がん / BRCA1,BRCA2 / Plectin / NMHC IIC / BRCA1, BRCA2 / 14-3-3 / BJ-HCC-20A / 乳癌 / 癌精巣抗原 / アポトーシス誘導 / 核外移行シグナル / 遺伝性乳癌 / 中心体 / 中心体複製 / Plk1 / リン酸化BRCA2 / 中心体移行シグナル / γ-チューブリン
Research Abstract
When we elucidate the molecular mechanism of breast oncogenesis, the functional analysis of BRCA1 and BRCA2 which are responsible protein for hereditary breast cancer is indispensable. BRCA2 functions in DNA damage repair at S phase, and is localized, surrounding around entrosome from the G1/S transition to the early M phase of the cell cycle. When the cytokinesis begins, BRCA2 is localized in the mid-body. Therefore, we tried to clarify the role of BRCA2 protein, and find out how BRCA2 contributes to incidence of breast cancer.