FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS OF CANCER-SUSCEPTIBIE GENE, NBS1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17013040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Kenshi  Kyoto University, 放射線生物研究センター, 教授 (80124577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Junya  京都大学, 放射線生物研究センター, 助教 (30301302)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsDNA二重鎖切断 / NBSI,BRCAI,中心体 / 相同組換え / シスプラチン増感 / NBS1 / ヒストンユビキチン化 / 中心体 / NBS / BRCA1 / ATM / 非相同末端再結合 / ICL修復 / ビオチン標識 / ソラーレン / ファンコニー貧血 / 相同組み換え / ナイミーヘン症候群 / 毛細血管拡張性運動失調症 / チェックポイント / 複製ストレス / がん化
Research Abstract
We showed here that NBS1 is involved in human homologous recombination. Contrast to other underlying genes of radiation sensitive genetic syndrome, such as ATM and BRCA1, NBS1 functions in early step of homologous recombination. In addition, we revealed that NBS1 binds to TOPBP1, which is an important factor for activation of ATR, and disruption of NBS1 leads to enhanced sensitivity to UV and anti-tumor drug, cis-platin. Furthermore, we showed that NBS1 has critical role in genome stability through maintaining centrosomes.