Molecular mechanisms of induction and suppression of mutations accompanied with bypass of DNA damages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17013041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Haruo  Kyoto University, ウイルス研究所, 准教授 (10127061)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsDNA損傷バイパス / YファミリーDNAポリメラーゼ / 突然変異誘発 / 分子間相互作用 / 結合認識配列 / 細胞周期チェックポイント / 結合モチーフ配列 / REV3 / REV7 / MAD2 / DAN損傷バイパス / DNAポリメラーゼ / PCNA / Polκ / Polη / Polζ / DNA損傷 / 損傷バイパス合成 / タンパク間相互作用 / MAD2L2 / 損傷バイパス / 突然変異 / 発がん / ベンゾピレン / 皮膚ガン / 肺がん / 免疫遺伝子 / 体細胞超変異 / ピエシリン
Research Abstract
Mammalians have multiple DNA polymerases for translesion DNA synthesis (TLS), which show different specificities for lesions to bypass. In order to investigate how a TLS DNA polymerase appropriate for bypassing a given DNA lesion is recruited, we studied on the interactions of human Polκ, Polη or Polι with other proteins. Polκ, Polη and Polι each interact with a C-terminal region of REV1 (REV1-CTD). We found 1) interaction of Polk with REV1-CTD is necessary for its functions, 2) the interaction of Polη is not required for the enzyme to bypass UV-induced lesions, but it may be required for the enzyme to bypass other lesions. Polη interacts with PCNA and also with Rad6-Rad18 complex that ubiquitinates PCNA in DNA-damaged cells. Therefore, Polη likely has a priority to bind Ub-PCNA when Rad6-Rad18 complex modifies PCNA in a stalled replication fork. When Polη cannot bypass the lesion in the stalled replication fork, switching from Polη to another TLS DNA polymerase may occur through their interactions with REV1-CTD.