Development of preventive measures of liver failures caused by HCV infection by clarification of the mechanisms of liver diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17013045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKeio University (2007-2009)
Kyoto University (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
SHIMOTOHNO Kunitada  Keio University, 附属総合研究所, 教授 (10000259)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsC型肝炎ウイルス / 複製阻害 / サイクロスポリン / 脂肪滴 / 慢性肝炎 / アポリポタンパク質E / ウイルス複製 / 肝発がん / 肝組織の繊維化 / リポタンパク質 / リポタンパク質受容体 / HCV / 脂肪代謝 / アポリポ蛋白質 / VLDL / 脂肪症 / 複製 / 油滴 / 脂肪肝 / 感染性ウイルス / 抗ウイルス剤 / インターフェロン / サイクロフィリン / 肝がん / 持続感染 / シクロフィリン
Research Abstract
Hepatitis C virus is a major causative agent for development of various liver failures including chronic hepatitis and hepatocellular carcinoma. One of the major problem of the developing such liver failures by HCV is persistent nature of HCV infection. In fact, those of individuals who became free from HCV infection by interferon treatment were cured from HCV associated liver failures thereafter. Thus, the development of efficient anti-HCV agents is one goal to prevent HCV related liver diseases. In addition, clarification of the mechanism of the development of liver failures contributes to establish preventive measures for onset of HCV-related diseases. Aims in this work are, therefore, firstly, to understand detail mechanisms of HCV proliferation to obtain insights of the knowledge to develop anti-HCV agents and, secondary, to reveal the mechanisms of the development of liver failure which contributes to develop measures to prevent exacerbation of liver diseases. In this work, I discovered following evidences; (1) Cyclosporin A inhibited HCV genome replication efficiently through impairing the function of cyclophilins, (2) a new ubiquitin E3 ligase which regulats interferon signaling was discovered, (3) HCV infection dys-regulated lipid metabolism as well as lipid transfer mechanism. And this dys-regulation is important for efficient replication of HCV. (4) Dys-regulation of lipid metabolisms and lipoprotein transfer mechanism may contribute to exacerbate of liver failure and, therefore, regulation of lipid metabolism will be therapeutics for not only prevent liver diseases but also prevent HCV proliferation.