Molecular mechanism of leukemogenesis in ATL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17013046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Masao  Kyoto University, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (10244138)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsヒトT細胞白血病ウイルス1型 / 成人T細胞白血病 / ウイルス発がん / HBZ / Tax / レトロウイルス / 発がん / ヒトT細胞白血病ウイルス / がんウイルス / tax / RNA / DNAメチル化
Research Abstract
Analyses of HTLV-1 provirus in ATL cases showed that Tax was not expressed in about 60% of cases. Nonsense mutations in HTLV-1 provirus of ATL cases were found in all viral genes except HBZ gene, and generated by APOBEC3G before integration. In addition, deletion of 5'LTR of HTLV-1 provirus in ATL cases also occurred before integration. These findings suggest significance of HBZ gene in ATL cases. The HBZ gene transcript was found in all ATL cases, and had growth-promoting activity. In HBZ transgenic mice, T-cell lymphomas and inflammatory diseases occurred, indicating that HBZ gene plays a central role in the pathogenesis by HTLV-1.