Deciphering the mechanisms underlying cancer development induced by deregulation of proteolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17013067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Keiichi  Kyushu University, 生体防御医学研究所, 主幹教授 (80291508)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞周期 / ユビキチン / タンパク質分解 / サイクリン / がん / p27 / c-Myc / ユビキチン化 / アポトーシス / Fbw7 / p53 / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / KPC / プロテアソーム / Skp2 / 発がん / UBLドメイン / UBAドメイン
Research Abstract
Regulation of the exit of cells from the cell cycle is important in the development of multicellular organisms and is also implicated in the maintenance of stem cells. Furthermore, defects in cell cycle exit are thought to be a major cause of cancer. However, the mechanisms responsible for regulation of cell cycle exit have remained largely unknown. Fbw7 is the F-box protein subunit of an SCF-type ubiquitin ligase complex that targets positive regulators of the cell cycle including c-Myc for ubiquitylation and subsequent degradation by the 26S proteasome in order to promote cell cycle exit. Consistent with such a function, mutations of the Fbxw7 gene have been detected in various human malignancies. We have recently generated conventional and conditional Fbxw7 knockout mice and examined stem cells, progenitor cells, and differentiated cells in the mutant animals for cell cycle defects. Here we summarize the pleiotropic phenotypes of Fbxw7 deficiency in various cell types including T cells, hematopoietic stem cells, and embryonic fibroblasts. Such phenotypes have provided insight into the biological roles of Fbxw7 in cell cycle exit, stem cell maintenance, and oncosuppression.