Role of the RNA-primase GANP in cancer development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17013069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Nobuo  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (70192086)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords発がん / 老化 / RNA輸送 / 乳癌 / プライマーゼ / 遺伝子 / 癌 / 細胞・組織 / ストレス / 生体分子 / 胚中心 / 細胞 / ホジキン病 / 転移 / 病理診断 / がん抑制分子 / B細胞 / 悪性黒色腫
Research Abstract
Antibody response to T cell dependent antigens accompanies somatic hypermutation of immunoglobulin Variable region genes, which needs to be regulated precisely and safely. We studied the role of a molecule named GANP up-regualted in germinal center B cells in the peripheral lymphoid organs. GANP is essential for affinity maturation of the antigen specific B cells. Impairment of GANP function caused lymphomas and mammary gland tumors in mice. We showed that the GANP impairments are associated with tumor development in humans and provided the information regarding spontaneous cancer development during inflammation..