Analysis of abnormal signaling through KIT and PDGFRA in development of gastrointestinal stromal tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17013082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Seiichi  Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (50218856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中込 奈美  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20368517)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsGIST / 遺伝子異常 / c-kit / PDGFR / 多発性GIST / ノックインマウス / カハールの介在細胞 / c-kit遺伝子 / 生殖系列 / 機能獲得性突然変異 / exon 17 / 二次耐性 / exon17 / マスト細胞性腫瘍 / 傍細胞膜領域 / チロシンキナーゼ領域
Research Abstract
We made a model mouse of human family with multiple gastrointestinal stromal tumors and germline exon 17-type c-kit gene mutation. The heterozygous and homozygous model mice had a cecal GIST-like tumor and hyperplasia of interstitial cells of Cajal at stomach and colon. The phenotypes were similar with those observed in previously reported model mice with exon 11 or exon 13 c-kit gene mutation. A molecular targeted drug, imatinib, which inhibits constitutively activated mutant KIT was given to the model mice, and we observed inhibition of both tumor growth and KIT activation. We also examined an effect of another molecular targeted drug, nilotinib, which inhibits constitutively activated mutant KIT on tumor growth and KIT activation, and now the manuscript is in preparation.