Functional analysis of Fanconi anemia genes that are involved in chromosomal stability and tumor prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17013083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2007-2009)
Hiroshima University (2006)
Kawasaki Medical School (2005)
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Minoru  Kyoto University, 放射線生物研究センター, 教授 (30281728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 暢子  川崎医科大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (30333222)
平野 世紀  川崎医科大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (20368616)
北尾 洋之  京都大学, 放射線生物研究センター, 研究員 (30368617)
冨田 純也  京都大学, 放射線生物研究センター, 研究員 (50511367)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsファンコニ貧血 / ゲノム不安定性 / FANCD2 / FANCI / ユビキチン化 / DNA修復 / シスプラチン / モノユビキチン化 / ゲノム安定性 / FAコア複合体 / DT40細胞 / 相同DNA組み換え
Research Abstract
Fanconi anemia is a hereditary disorder characterized by increased incidence of cancer and leukemia. FA is caused by a mutation in any one of the 14 FA genes. Their products form a nuclear biochemical network called FA pathway. We analyzed molecular function of the FA pathway by making knockout mutant cell line from chicken DT40 cells. We have partially clarified molecular details of the FA pathway and its regulatory mechanism in the DNA damage response.