Molecular mechanism for faithful chromosome segregation
Project/Area Number |
17013084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Biological Sciences
Research Institution | National Institute of Genetics |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAGAWA Tatsuo National Institute of Genetics, 分子遺伝研究系, 教授 (60321600)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 癌 / ゲノム / 遺伝学 / セントロメア / DT40細胞 / 染色体分配 / キネトコア / RNAiマシーナリー / CENPs / 染色体不安定性 / 発がん機構 |
Research Abstract |
Faithful chromosome segregation during mitosis is essential for the accurate transmission of genetic material. To facilitate this, each replicated sister chromatid assembles a kinetochore on centromeric DNA which forms a dynamic interface with microtubules from the mitotic spindle. Dysfunction of the kinetochore leads cancer. However, molecular mechanism by which the kinetochore is formed, is still unclear. In this study, we have identified more than 20 molecules, which localize to the kinetochore and characterized each molecule.