Research on the molecular mechanism of carcinogenesis using retroviral insertional mutagenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17013086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation For Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takuro  Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research, 癌研究所 発がん研究部, 部長 (00180373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TURUYAMA Tatuaki  京都大学, 医学研究科 病理系法医学教室, 講師 (00303842)
TANAKA Miwa  財団法人 癌研究会, 癌研究所発がん研究部, 研究員 (70345883)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsレトロウィルス挿入変異 / 協調遺伝子 / 骨髄性白血病 / 間葉系腫瘍 / ホメオボックス遺伝子 / 前駆細胞 / トランスポゾン / Trib1 / レトロウイルス挿入変異 / Trib 1 / シグナル異常 / 悪性リンパ腫 / レトロウィルス
Research Abstract
To clarify the molecular mechanism of carcinogenesis, a series of disease genes that are important for cancer progression by using retrovirus insertional mutagenesis. Trib1 has been identified as a specific cooperative gene for Hoxa9/Meis1, and its modulation effects for MEK and C/Ebpa is required for leukemogenesis. Seven common integration sites have been identified as candidate cooperative genes for the mutation of Bash that is a preB-ALL tumor suppressor. Application of the mutagenesis system on non-hematopoietic neoplasms by utilizing the in vitro system of colon epithelial cells and the Piggybac transposon.