Molecular mechanisms of adaptive response of cancer cells to deprivation of both oxygen and nutrient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17013087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East
Principal Investigator
ESUMI Hiroyasu  National Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East, 東病院、臨床開発センター, 院長 (70160364)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords低酸素 / 腫瘍血流 / エネルギー代謝 / 栄養欠乏 / ARK5 / 嫌気的解糖 / 嫌気的エネルギー代謝 / AKT / AMPK / グルコース飢餓 / 微小環境 / オートファギー / アミノ酸代謝 / TGF-β / C-MAF / 膵がん
Research Abstract
Molecular and biochemical mechanisms of adaptive responses of cancer cells to deprivation of both oxygen and nutrient, which mimics tumor microenvironment of hypovascular tumors have been analyzed. In this series of experiments we have found following. 1)Tumor cells especially those from hypovascular tumor show resistance to hypoglycemia and even normal cells can be converted resistant to glucose deprivation by hypoxic condition. 2)AMPK AKT and AMPK-related kinases are involved in the response. 3)These molecules are involved in invasion and metastasis. 4)Under deprivation of nutrient and oxygen, autophagy is involved in cell survival. 5)Anaerobic energy production through fumarate respiration was found to be induced and operated by deprivation of both oxygen and glucose. 6)The metabolomic analysis of human cancer tissues strongly suggested anaerobic energy production through fumarate respiration. The present results opened a way to develop a novel strategy to treat cancer by targeting cancer cells' adaptation to their microenvironment.