Study on the regulatory mechanism of p53 transactivation by clathrin heavy chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17013088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East
Principal Investigator
ENARI Masato (2008-2009)  National Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East, 研究所生物学部, 室長 (90294058)
田矢 洋一 (2005-2007)  National Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East, (研究所)癌と細胞周期研究プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (60133641)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords癌 / 放射線 / p53 / クラスリン / エンドサイトーシス / NuMA / ALK / アクチン / Gas41 / Leading Ede / EGF / 細胞運動 / 転移 / p300
Research Abstract
We have previously identified clathrin heavy chain as a p53-binding protein. In this study, CHC is present in nuclei and promotes p53 transactivation through the enhancement of the interaction between p53 and p300, histone acetyltransferase. We also identified nuclear mitotic apparatus (NuMA)as a nuclear CHC-binding factor and showed that NuMA was a critical determinant for p53-transcriptional selectivity mediated by Cdk8. Moreover, the structural model of CHC-p53 interaction was constructed and an amino acid residue in CHC, which is important for p53 transactivation, was identified. Plasma membrane-associated p53 is involved in the regulation of CHC-dependent endocytosis and actin-mediated cell motility.