Identification and characterization of p53-target genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17013089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Hirofumi  National Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East, 生物物理部, 部長 (70313088)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsp53 / 転写 / 標的遺伝子 / がん / マイクロアレイ / がん抑制遺伝子 / ミトコンドリア / 品質管理 / 細胞質分裂 / 染色体異数性 / オートファジー / がん治療 / 細胞死 / DNA損傷 / 血管新生 / 腫瘍血管
Research Abstract
In the present study, we identified and characterized seven novel p53-target genes ; DFNA5, SEMA3F, BLNK, UNC5A, TMPS, NEEP21 and Mieap. DFNA5, UNC5A, TMPS and NEEP21 are involved in p53-dependent apoptosis. SEMA3F is a mediator of p53-regulated anti-angiogenesis. Discovery of these genes could provide more information to two major functions of p53 ; cell death and anti-angiogenesis. On the other hand, discovery of BLNK and Mieap demonstrates that there are very novel pathways for p53 tumor suppression. BLNK prevents aneuploidy by inhibiting cytokinesis after DNA damage, leading to maintenance of genomic stability. Moreover, Mieap plays an essential role in mitochondrial quality control. These findings could not only shed light on the mechanism of p53 tumor suppression but also contribute to understanding of cancer nature.