Identification of tumor suppressor genes in gastric cancers by genome-wide analysis of DNA methylation and its functional analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17013090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA Toshikazu  National Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East, 発がん研究部, 部長 (90232818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIGUCHI Kazuki  国立がんセンター(研究所及び東病院臨床開発センター), 発がん研究部, 研究員 (30294523)
ABE Masanobu  国立がんセンター(研究所及び東病院臨床開発センター), 発がん研究部, 研究員 (10392333)
YAMASHITA Sayoshi  国立がんセンター(研究所及び東病院臨床開発センター), 発がん研究部, 室長 (80321876)
WATANABE Naoko  国立がんセンター(研究所及び東病院臨床開発センター), 発がん研究部, 研究員 (80255364)
ASADA Kiyoshi  国立がんセンター(研究所及び東病院臨床開発センター), 発がん研究部, 主任研究官 (50311410)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 胃がん / DNAメチル化 / ゲノム / サイレンシング / DNAメチルヒ / ゲノム網羅的解析 / ユビジェネティクス / CpGアイランドメチル化形質
Research Abstract
Molecular mechanisms of methylation induction and its inducing factors are still unclear. We showed that the increased methylation of scattered CpG sites could lead to dense methylation of an entire CGI, and could methylate even genes with high expression. We also showed that specific genes were methylated in gastric mucosae with Helicobacter pylori (H.pylori) infection, and that low gene transcription is an important factor to determine the specificity. Using the Mongolian gerbil model, we showed that the types of inflammations are important for induction of aberrant DNA methylation.