Functional study of leukemia-associated factor AML1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17013091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East
Principal Investigator
KITABAYASHI Issay  National Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East, 分子腫瘍学部, 部長 (20261175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Kimiko  国立がんセンター(研究所及び東病院臨床開発センター), 分子腫瘍学部, 主任研究官 (00161414)
ROKUDAI Susumu  国立がんセンター(研究所及び東病院臨床開発センター), 分子腫瘍学部, 研究員 (20392334)
YOSHIDA Hitoshi  国立がんセンター(研究所及び東病院臨床開発センター), 分子腫瘍学部, 室長 (30303548)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsAML1 / 白血病 / 造血 / タンパク質複合体 / 転写制御 / 幹細胞 / MOZ / PU.1 / Leukemia / chromosome translocation / M-CSFR / PML / cell differentiation / neutrophil / leukemia / hisotone acetyltransferase / hematopietic stem cells / histone acetyltransferase / hematopoietic stem cells
Research Abstract
The AML1 gene is the most frequent target of chromosome translocations and other mutations in acute myeloid leukemia. We purified AML1 complex and found that the complex contained p300/CBP, MOZ, PML, and HIPK2 as well as CBFb. PML is a nuclear protein that functions as a regulator of transcription, cell proliferation, apoptosis, and myeloid cell differentiation. PML interacts with several transcription factors, such as AML1, PU.1, C/EBP and p53, as well as their co-activators, such as HIPK2 and p300, resulting in the activation of transcription. Although PML is thought to achieve transcription activation by stabilizing the transcription-factor complex, little is known about the underlying molecular mechanism. To clarify the role of PML in transcription regulation, PML complex was purified and Fbx3, Skp1, and Cullin1 were identified as novel components of this complex. Fbx3 formed SCFFbx3 ubiquitin ligase and promoted the degradation of HIPK2 and p300 by the ubiquitin-proteasome pathway. PML inhibited this degradation through a mechanism that unexpectedly did not involve inhibition of the ubiquitination of HIPK2. PML, Fbx3, and HIPK2 synergistically activated p53-induced transcription. Our findings suggest that PML stabilizes the transcription-factor complex by protecting HIPK2 and p300 from SCFFbx3-induced degradation until transcription is completed. In contrast, the leukemia-associated fusion PML-RAR α induced the degradation of HIPK2, suggesting that PML-RAR α degrade co-activators to block transcription by antagonizing PML.