Signaling of intrinsic angiogenesis inhibition in cancer tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17014006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yasufumi  Tohoku University, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (50178779)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords腫瘍血管新生 / 内因性調節因子 / vasohibin-1 / vasohibin-2 / Vasobihin-1 / ELISA / Vasohibin-1 KOマウス / Vasohibin-2 / Vasohibin-1 / 乳癌 / SVBP / Glu-チューブリン / チューブリンチロシンリガーゼ / 微小管 / 細胞遊走 / 子宮体癌 / 非小細胞肺癌 / バイオマーカー / 標的遺伝子 / VEGF 1 型受容体 / 血管内皮細胞 / 壁細胞 / 成熟血管 / リンパ管新生 / 血管新生抑制因子 / vasohibin / VEGF
Research Abstract
The role of vasohibin-1(VASH-1), a negative feedback regulator of angiogenesis synthesized by endothelial cells(ECs), and vasohibin-2(VASH-2) which antagonizes VASH-1 was studied. Pathological analysis revealed that VASH-1 was present in ECs in tumor vessels, which was correlated with VEGF in cancer cells, pathological grading, and proliferation rate of cancer cells. Animal models revealed that endogenous VASH-1 regulates tumor angiogenesis, but exogenous supplementation of VASH-1 further exhibited anti-angiogenic and anti-lymphangiogenic activities and inhibited tumor growth and lymph node metastasis. VASH-2 was shown in mononuclear cells infiltrating in cancer stroma as well as in cancer cells, and VASH-2 promoted tumor growth by stimulating angiogenesis.