Molecular mechanism of tumor cell growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17014011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Tetsu  The University of Tokyo, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (70150745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NASU Ryo  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (30466859)
KAWASAKI Yoshihiro  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (10376642)
NAKAMURA Tsutomu  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (30302798)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsがん抑制遺伝子 / がん遺伝子 / アポトーシス / 増殖 / p53 / APC / Asef / がん幹細胞 / Wnt / 細胞がん化 / 細胞運動・浸潤 / beta-catenin / カドヘリン / RICS / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 神経突起伸長 / 血管新生 / GEF / G蛋白質 / Dlg / 細胞運動 / Sam68 / B9L / β-catenin
Research Abstract
We identified D8 as a p53 target gene and found that D8 is involved in genome stress-induced apoptotic cell death. We also identified Asef and Asef2, guanine nucleotide exchange factors that are activated by the tumor suppressor APC, and found that they are critically involved in intestinal adenoma formation and tumor progression and may be promising molecular targets for therapy of colorectal tumors.