Functions of protein kinases in tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17014012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Yukiko  The University of Tokyo, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (70252525)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsAkt / がん遺伝子 / Mdm2 / 細胞運動 / 生存シグナル / アポトーシス / JNK / 14-3-3
Research Abstract
The proto-oncogene Akt is a key regulator of various biological processes such as cell proliferation, survival, metabolism and motility, as well as tumorigenesis. We have shown that the serine/threonine kinase PAK serves as a scaffold protein in the Akt signaling pathway. We also found that inactivation of PAK1 reduced phosphorylation of only a subset of Akt substrates and suppressed Akt-mediated cell motility but not cell survival or protein synthesis. PAK thus appears to contribute to the signaling specificity of Akt, in addition to its signaling efficiency. PAK appears to affect the signaling specificity of Akt by regulating subcellular localization of a specific isoform of Akt as well as by associating with a subset of Akt substrates related to cell motility regulation. We are now further examining the mechanism by which Akt regulates cell motility.