Molecular mechanisms of abnormal differentiation and transcriptional regulation in cancer cel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17014017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUE Jun-ichiro  The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 教授 (70176428)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords癌 / シグナル伝達 / 発現制御 / 発生・分化 / ウイルス発癌 / ウィルス発癌 / 発生制御 / 白血病 / NFκB / TRAF6 / HTLV-1 / Tax
Research Abstract
We aimed to clarify molecular mechanisms of the TRAF6-mediated NF-κB activation and roles of NF-κB in oncogenesis and malignancy. The following results were obtained. (1)Oncogenic Tax protein of HTLV-1 activates NF-κB to induce dysregulated cell growth. In contrast to the cytokine-induced NF-κB activation, our results strongly suggest that Tax-mediated NF-κB activation does not require TAK1 and K63-linked polyubiquitination of NEMO. Based on these results we propose a novel model of NF-κB activation by Tax. (2)Enhanced expression of IL-1 is involved in malignancy of cancer. We found that IL-1 stimulation results in TRAF6-catalyzed K63-linked polyubiquitination of TAK1, which is essential for TAK1 activation. We further found that MEKK3 is an essential upstream activator of TAK1, and TRAF6, MEKK3 and TAK1 form signal complexes in an IL-1 stimulation-dependent manner. We propose the biphasic NF-κB activation model, in which the TAK1-dependent RING pathway precedes the TAK1-independent Zinc pathway. (3)We identified 25 NF-κB target genes that probably involved in cancer malignancy. (4)Six cell lines derived from breast, lung and gastric cancers, whose growth depends on NF-kB activation, grow in an IKKα-dependent manner. The result suggests involvement of the non-classical pathway in their proliferation.