Migration of cancer cells and its regulatory mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17014018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKobe University (2007-2009)
The University of Tokyo (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
TAKENAWA Tadaomi  Kobe University, 大学院・医学研究科, 特命教授 (40101315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUETSUGU Shiro  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 講師 (70345031)
IJUIN Takeshi  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00361626)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IJUIN Takeshi  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00361626)
YAMAZAKI Daisuke  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (50422415)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords癌 / 細胞運動 / シグナル伝達 / 葉状仮足 / 上皮系がん / EMT / WAVE2 / WAVE3 / 細胞間接着 / 間葉系細胞 / アメーバ様細胞 / Rac / がん浸潤 / 細胞.組織 / 脂質 / 蛋白質 / 浸潤 / 転移 / N-WASP / FISH / アクチン重合 / 浸潤斑 / アクチン骨格
Research Abstract
WASP/WAVE, which induces actin polymerization is activated at the leading edge and forms lamellipodia, which generates driving force and then induces invasion and metastasis of cancer cells. Under 3 dimensional culture, elongated mesenchymal cells move with protrusion, which is dependent on Rac-WAVE system. In contrast, round amoeba like cells move with blebbing without protrusion, which is dependent on Rho-actomyosin system. Fer is an oncogene which has tyrosinekinase activity. Fer has lipid binding domain, F-Bar and FX domain and tyrosine kinase domain. F-Bar and FX domain bind to PA and its binding activates tyrosine kinase and induces the phosphorylation of Cortactin and Vav2, resulting in lamellipodia formation and invasion.