Protein kinase signaling and malignant cell proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17014030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2008-2009)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2005-2007)
Principal Investigator
YAMANASHI Yuji  The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 教授 (40202387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Osamu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (50361720)
MASHIMA Ryuichi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (00401365)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 蛋白質 / 細胞・組織 / 癌 / シグナル会達
Research Abstract
To understand protein kinase signaling involved in malignant transformation of cells, we focused on the Dok-family of adaptor proteins. Our findings together revealed that Dok-1, Dok-2, and Dok-3 negatively regulate proliferation of hematopoietic cells and suppress aggressive histiocytic sarcoma. In addition, we found that Dok-7 is an essential cytoplasmic activator of the receptor protein-tyrosine kinase MuSK, proposing a novel mechanism of receptor kinase activation.