Analysis of blood vessel formation in the tumor environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17014033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2006-2009)
Kanazawa University (2005)
Principal Investigator
TAKAKURA Nobuyuki  Osaka University, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (80291954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Masaya  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (20334766)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UENO Masaya  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (20334766)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords癌 / 発生・分化 / 発生分化 / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管新生 / 血液細胞 / 壁細胞 / 血管壁細胞
Research Abstract
As newly developed blood vessels in tumor environment supply oxygen and nutrient to cancer cells resulted in growth of tumor, we analyzed the molecular mechanisms of blood vessel formation in cancer to develop a good strategy for inhibition of tumor angiogenesis. We found that cancer stem cells locate near the mature blood vessels in the tumor edge that show resistance against angiogenesis inhibitors. Moreover, we found that maturation of blood vessels in tumor is caused by the transdifferentiation of hematopoietic stem cells into mural cells which support stability of blood vessels and associates with activation of receptors, Tie2 and APJ expressed on endothelial cells.