Regulation of cell proliferation by receptor tyrosine kinase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17014039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masahide  Nagoya University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40183446)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords受容体型チロシンキナーゼ / RETチロシンキナーゼ / シグナル伝達 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞運動 / CD109 / Akt / Girdin / DOK-6 / MEN2A / トランスジェニックマウス / MKP2脱リン酸化酵素 / 細胞周期 / AKT / 乳癌 / がん転移 / Aktキナーゼ / アクチン結合蛋白 / アクチンストレスファイバー / 腫瘍増殖 / GDNF / Dok-4 / 細胞分化
Research Abstract
Point mutations and structural alterations of receptor tyrosine kinase genes cause cancer and developmental abnormalities. Mutations of the RET tyrosine kinase gene is responsible for the development of multiple endocrine neoplasia type 2 and Hirschsprung's disease. The mutations result in RET activation and inactivation by various mechanisms. In this study, we elucidated the roles of each downstream signaling of RET in cancer cell growth, invasion and metastasis using RET-expressing cancer cell lines and transgenic mice.