Regulation of cell attachment and motility by Src-mediated signal pathways.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17014040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAMAGUCHI Michinari  Nagoya University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 総長 (90135351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENGA Takeshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80419431)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsSrc / FAK / MMP / invasion / cytokine / nitric oxide / 一酸化窒素 / システイン / ニトロソ化 / チロシンキナーゼ / Gap Junction / Focal Contact / Adherence Junction / Srcキナーゼ / シグナル伝達系 / β-catenin / SHPS-1 / 足場非依存細胞増殖 / 細胞間接着 / 微小管 / 細胞癌化 / コネキシン / ギャップ結合 / Ras
Research Abstract
The Src kinase is often activated in breast cancer and colon cancer. We have been investigating the mechanisms of how Src kinase activates MMP secretion and enhances cell invasion. We have found cytokines such as TNFalpha and IL-1beta activated Src and FAK, which was required for the stimulation of MMP-9 secretion and cell invasion. We also found that nitric oxide induced cell invasion, which was dependent on the activation of FAK and Src by S-nitrosylation.