Mechanisms for the regulation of growth and cell death in cancer cells
Project/Area Number |
17014043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Biological Sciences
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KAKIZUKA Akira Kyoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (80204329)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 細胞死 / AAA / ATPase / アミノ酸修飾 / VCP / リン酸化 / アセチル化 / Cdc48 / 脱ユビキチン化 / フィードバック機構 / ペウルオキシゾーム / カタラーゼ / ROS / 癌の悪性化 / 細胞内局在 / 細胞周期 / 紡錘体極 / タイムラプス解析 / p47 / DNA合成 / 細胞増殖 / AAA ATPase / 出芽酵母 / 温度感受性株 |
Research Abstract |
In order to build fundamentals for developing novel cancer treatment, we have analyzed the functions of VCP (an ATPase), which is involved in cell growth and cell death. Resultantly, we identified VCP being modified at many amino acid residues, by which VCP is involved in the cellular functions such as controls of cell cycle and reactive oxygen species. In most of examined advanced adeno-carcinomas and squamous cell carcinomas, we observed highly elevated expression of VCP and p47, a VCP co-factor, suggesting their involvement in the invasion and metastasis.