Project/Area Number |
17014044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Biological Sciences
Research Institution | Kobe University (2006-2009) Kyoto University (2005) |
Principal Investigator |
FURUSE Mikio Kobe University, 大学院・医学学研究科, 教授 (90281089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUKITA Sachiko 大阪大学, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 教授 (00188517)
ADACHI Makoto 京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (30335244)
KUBO Akiharu 京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (70335256)
TAMURA Atsushi 大阪大学, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 特任助教 (00362525)
ODA Yukako 神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70452498)
SASAKI Hiroyuki 東京慈恵医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60170693)
中尾 和貴 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 研究員 (20217657)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 上皮細胞 / 細胞接着 / タイトジャンクション / クローディン / 細胞間接着 / 血管内皮細胞 / 腸管バリア / 近位尿細管 / ユビキチン化 / ZO-1 / アドヘレンスジャンクション / ERM / マーリン / アドへレンスジャンクション / がん / ERM蛋白質 / メルリン / トリセルリン |
Research Abstract |
The tight junction is one of the characteristic structures in epithelial cells, from which cancer is derived, and works as a barrier to restrict the free diffusion of solutes through the intercellular space. In this study, we investigated the molecular structure and function of tight junctions. We found that the artificial modification of the barrier property of tight junctions accelerates growth of intestinal epithelial cells and results in enlargement of the intestine. We also clarified for the first time the molecular constituents of tricellular contacts.