Lymphangiogenesis in cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17014047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Hajime  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 講師 (50362520)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリンパ管新生 / 転移 / がん幹細胞 / リンパ管 / がん間質細胞 / リンパ節転移 / 大腸癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 癌 / Prox1 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / RNA編集 / ES細胞
Research Abstract
To find the way of the inhibition of metastasis is important for cancer therapy. We found 2 important mechanisms in metastasis; 1) the role of lymphagiogenesis, 2) the induction of cancer stem cells from non-cancer stem cells. Lymphangiogenesis promotes the metastasis. We succeeded the inhibition of metastasis by anti-lymphangiogenesis therapy in mouse model. However, we found that cancer stem cells don't have the potential of lymphangiogenesis. To inhibit the metastasis, it could be important to target the induction of cancer stem cells in the metastatic sites.