Stromal factors regulating tumor cell motility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17014056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Masayuki  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50064613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASAKA Haruko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70379246)
UMEMOTO Eui  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90452440)
JANG Myoung-ho  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (70420453)
BAI Zhongbin  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任研究員 (10512840)
VERJAN-GARCIA Noel  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任研究員 (90533216)
HIRATA Takako  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (00346199)
TANAKA Toshiyuki  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30217054)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords癌 / 糖鎖 / バイオテクノロジー / 免疫学 / 転移 / 細胞外基質 / 接着分子 / 生体分子 / ケモカイン
Research Abstract
We have identified tumor stroma-derived molecules that upregulate tumor cell motility via cell surface CD44 ; they include low-molecular-weight hyaluronic acid and chondroitin sulfate E. They are produced by the enzymes produced by tumor cells and act on the tumor cells in an autocrine/paracrine manner. We also found that a number of the stroma-derived molecules bind chemokines and that certain combinations of chemokines modulate tumor cell motility, implying that certain stroma-derived molecules and chemokines upregulate tumor cell motility synergistically.