Cross talk between bone microenvironment and metastatic cancer cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17014058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Toshiyuki  Osaka University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80142313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Riko  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (60294112)
平賀 徹  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (70322170)
若林 弘樹  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (50362687)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords癌 / 骨 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / クロストーク / サイトカイン / 増殖因子 / 疼痛 / 骨転移 / レプチン
Research Abstract
Along with increasing of breast and prostate cancer patients, the metastases of cancer into bone has been important issues. It is, therefore, necessary to establish effective solutions for the metastases. Bone resorption and bone formation are active in bone tissues where several types of cells, including immune cells, hematopoietic cells, adipocytes and neural cells, are present. In this study, we examined cross-talk between cancer and bone tissues at molecular level, cell level, and in vivo. Furthermore, we revealed the mechanisms of bone pain associated with bone metastases.