Mechanism of cell growth regulation by small G proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17014061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Tohru  Kobe University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40144472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMA Fumi  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (60335445)
EDAMATSU Hironori  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70335438)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords低分子量G蛋白質 / rasがん遺伝子 / rap1がん抑制遺伝子 / ホスホリパーゼC / 化学発がん / グアニンヌクレオチド交換因子 / X線結晶解析 / インシリコ創薬 / ボスホリパーゼC / rap1がん抑御遺伝子 / ras癌遺伝子 / rap1癌抑制遺伝子 / 化学発癌 / イン・シリコ創薬
Research Abstract
We found that phospholipase C・, an effector of the ras oncogene product (Ras), plays a crucial and universal role in tumor promotion through triggering inflammatory reactions, and analyzed the underlying action mechanisms. Furthermore, we elucidated the molecular mechanism for the conformational dynamics of the GTP-bound Ras. By using a new strategy based on this mechanism, we developed small molecule Ras inhibitors, which exhibit equivalent or even higher anti-tumor activities in animal models compared to the existing anti-cancer drugs, through an in silico approach.