Abnormal Differentiation in Cancer Cells and Intracellular Signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17014066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Akira  Hiroshima University, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10204827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hideki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20372691)
SATO Akira  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70464302)
HINO Shin-ichirou  広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (00372699)
KISHIDA Michiko  広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (40274089)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsがん / Wnt / シグナル伝達 / 分化 / 極性 / 接着 / 転移 / がん遺伝子 / がん抑制遺伝子 / Wnt5a / 胃癌 / 細胞接着斑 / インテグリン / 細胞周期 / ラミニン5γ2 / 細胞運動 / JunD / 前立腺癌 / Wnt-5a / 翻訳後修飾 / 胃がん / β-カテニン / PKA / SUMO / PIASy / GSK-3 / h-prune
Research Abstract
In this study we focused in Wnt signaling among many intracellular signaling pathways involved in tumorigenesis. We analyzed the molecular mechanisms of tumorigenesis by abnormality in Wnt signaling in the light of differentiation and polarity. The following points are clarified. (1) Wnt proteins were purified and the roles of their post-translational modifications were clarified. (2) Receptor-mediated endocytic routes played a role in the selective activation of multiple Wnt signaling. (3) Wnt5a signaling regulated cell migration and cell polarity. (4) Abnormalities in Wnt5a signaling were involved in aggressiveness of human cancer. (5) Novel binding proteins to GSK-3, a protein kinase, were identified, and they were involved in the regulation of microtubule dynamics and focal adhesion. (6) Dvl regulated spindle dynamics and spindle assemble dynamics in mitosis.