Functional analysis of the C-treminal frangment of membrane-anchored growth factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17014068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIYAMA Shigeki  Ehime University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60202272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Chie  安田女子大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10332826)
HIEDA Miki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教 (00380254)
INOUE Hirofumi  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (70321635)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシグナル伝達と遺伝子発現 / 膜型増殖因子 / shedding / CTFシグナル / 転写リプレッサー / レトログレード小胞輸送 / HB-EGF / HB-EGF-CTF / repressor / BCL6 / c-myc / PLZF / Bcl6 / 増殖因子 / 細胞増殖 / Shedding / Transcriptional repressor / Pbx 1 / 小胞輸送 / 細胞増殖抑制
Research Abstract
We analyzed the function of C-terminal fragment (CTF) signals which are evoked by the shedding of a representative membrane-anchored growth factor proHB-EGF. We found that (1) the CTF of proHB-EGF was internalized into cytosol by endocytosis and localized at the innernuclear membrane by retrograde vesicle transport, (2) the CTF regulated several gene expression essential for cell growth promotion by interacting with and regulating gene repressors, and (3) the CTF signal was constitutively active in some tumor cell lines.