Abnormal differentiation of tumor cells and tyrosine kinase regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17014069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKeio University (2008-2009)
Kyushu University (2005-2007)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Akihiko  Keio University, 医学部, 教授 (90182815)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsサイトカイン / シグナル伝達 / チロシンキナーゼ / 転写因子 / STAT / 炎症 / Ras / ERK / 家族性変異 / 発がん / Spred / 神経繊維腫I型 / SOCS / Sred / 肝炎 / 肝がん / チロシンりん酸化 / インターフェロン
Research Abstract
Inflammatory cells are involved in tumor growth and development through various inflammatory mediators. Inflammatory cytokines activate the NF-kB and JAK/STAT pathways. We have investigated the function of SOCS family and Spred family proteins which regulate cytokine signaling, on tumorigenesi. In model mice lacking SOCS1 or SOCS3 genes, we found that carcinogen-induced tumorigensis was promoted. In human hepatocellular carcinoma, SOCS1 and SOCS3 gene expression was silenced. We also found that human SPRED1 is responsible for neurofibromatosis type I like disease.