Cell Polarity Signaling and Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17014076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Shigeo  Yokohama City University, 医学研究科, 教授 (10142027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Atsushi  横浜市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (00264606)
AKIMOTO Kazunori  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (70285104)
HIROSE Tomonori  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (20381668)
MIZUNO Keiko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助手 (90221803)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsaPKC / MDCK細胞 / PAR-3 / PAR-6 / 上皮細胞 / 前立腺がん / 胃がん / 乳がん / ASIP / 線虫 / 非対称分裂 / 極性 / 上皮
Research Abstract
A series of experiments focusing on the aPKC-PAR complex revealed (1) the new role of PAR1 on the recruitment and organization of extracellular laminin through utrophin/dystroglucan complex. We have also identified ASPP2, known as a mediator of apoptic function of p53, as a partner of the aPKC-PAR complex. (2) In mammary epithelial stem/progenitor cells the aPKC-ErbB2 pathway negatively regulates proliferation. (3) Relationships between aPKC overexpression and the recurrence of prostate cancer, metastasis of stomach cancer, and grade of mammary cancer. Intensive studies on prostate cancer cells revealed the aPKC-IL6 axis. These results reinforce the importance of the understanding of cell polarity for the understanding of cancer cells.